Saturday, March 30, 2013

The Saturday 7

1. We have now lived here for 4 weeks, and our naughty cat, Lola, still hates my parents and Luke. She is absolutely psychotic. Anytime one of them gets even close to her, she starts hissing and growling and swiping at them. She has all her claws, so she's actually kind of scary. Haha. Stupid cat.

2. Lucy and I took a break from our "Letter a Week" project to focus on Easter this week. I saw a book in the Family Christian ad called "The Story of Easter" written by the same author who wrote the Christmas book we have. I decided I would go down to Alpine on Tuesday to buy it. On Monday, I happened to stop at Goodwill to look for Psalty tapes. I didn't find any tapes, but I did find the Easter book - for 80 cents! Woohoo! So we've been reading that, and talking about Jesus's death and resurrection. I really don't think Lucy understands. She just kind of stares at me blankly. Haha. But here are some of the Easter crafts we did this week:

It's surprisingly difficult to find Easter crafts that aren't related to bunnies or eggs. Not that I'm totally against those things - I just wanted to do crafts that reiterated the story I'm trying to teach her. Alas, we ended up doing this one because I knew she'd love doing the spray bottle:
Picture from naturallyeducational.com
I actually saw another site that recommended folding the filter in half a couple times before coloring/spraying it to make designs. We did that and ours looked much cooler than the above picture.

On Thursday, we made resurrection rolls. They were supposed to look like this:
Picture from motherhoodonadime.com
Ours looked like this:
I don't know why the pic is crooked, but I can't turn it. 
Apparently I didn't seal them well enough because they oozed all over the place, but they tasted delicious! I told Lucy over and over that the marshmallow represented Jesus and he went in the grave, then disappeared! He didn't stay dead - he's alive! She didn't get it. Haha.

After Lucy wakes up from her nap, we're going to do this craft:
Picture from catholicicing.com

Ok, sorry. That point was super long.

3. I'm wary of even writing this, but I think Lena's been doing better the past few days. She's getting in a good routine, taking good naps, and screaming a lot less. I'm starting to learn that she gets cranky when she's tired. I know that seems like a no-brainer, but it took me a while to figure out which is the tired cry and which is the "my belly hurts" cry. Anyway, I read recently that most babies have their peak crying time between 4 and 6 weeks. And the major fussiness usually starts to taper off at 12 weeks. Well, Lena's 9 weeks old, so hopefully we're on the upswing!

4. Look what I made today:

The windows upstairs are a strange size, so we couldn't find curtains that fit. I decided to put on my Susie Homemaker hat (apron?) and make some! This one is from a tablecloth I bought at Goodwill years ago. I cut it down to size and used some iron-on tape to make a pocket at the top for the rod. Actually, Luke ironed it for me. I don't know how to iron. Lol. Shameful.

5. I have a new hobby/obsession: sweeping. No, not the floor. Entering sweepstakes. I have a couple friends who do it and have won a lot of stuff. And now that I'm a full time stay at home mom, I need to start pulling my weight around here. If I can't make money, maybe I can at least win us something! Haha. I've been using this website. I made a new facebook page and a new email address solely devoted to sweeping. I haven't won anything yet, but it's only been like 3 days. I'll keep you posted. :-)

6. I made this chicken enchilada recipe this week. It was delicious. Lucy even ate 2 tiny bites of it because it had sour cream on it. (Her favorite thing - she eats it by the spoonful. *Gag*)

7. We went to Justin's parents' house last night to watch the Michigan game (my parents don't have cable), and I pulled out his baby scrapbook to do some comparing. It's funny how I think Lena looks like me in these pictures:


But looking at Justin's baby pics, she looks like him too! Haha. I guess she's just a good combination of us both. Here are some of Justin's pictures. (His mom scrapbooked them, so I just took pictures of the pictures. Excuse the bad quality.)


Hahaha - poor Lena definitely got Justin's ears!
But look how cute he was as a little boy!
Awesome mullet! 
I don't think Lucy looks anything like Justin. We'll see if Lena ends up being the girl version of the above picture. :-)

Wednesday, March 27, 2013

Failure to Thrive?

I shouldn't even be writing this because I'm feeling super emotional and dramatic, but this is how I roll.

Lena had a doctor's appointment yesterday. She measured 22 inches and weighed in at 10 lbs, 1 oz - up only 15 oz from her 1 month appointment exactly a month ago. Our regular doctor is on maternity leave, so we saw the PA. I could tell he was concerned when I told him she only nurses 5-10 minutes on one side every 2-3 hours. Then when he plotted her stats on the growth chart, he declared her "borderline failure to thrive." Sigh. A large part of me expected it - I know she's small and not gaining tons of weight. But it was still kind of devastating to hear.

The thing is, almost everyone has scoffed at his "diagnosis." I had so many friends on facebook share stories about their small, healthy babies. And I was never on the charts as a kid because I was so small. But I still feel terrible.

The PA encouraged me to really try and get Lena to nurse on both sides every time. I have been trying, but she is not interested. She unlatches herself on the first side and starts smiling at me or looking around. I'll try to put her on the second side, but she takes a couple sucks then pulls off either crying or looking around again. I really think she just gets full quickly and is content only eating off one side. Today, when I really tried hard to get her to eat on both sides, she puked more than ever. Aren't we always taught that babies self-regulate? Why am I pushing her?

I asked the PA if my milk isn't high-calorie enough because of my diet, but he said diet has nothing to do with it. (And my research on kellymom.com backs that up.) I don't think I have a supply issue, so I don't think fenugreek or mother's milk tea is the solution.

Basically, I've been trying to feed her more often - back to like every 2 hours. Hopefully she'll have gained some weight by her next appointment in a month, and I'll be able to relax and quit feeling like a failure in the meantime.

But Lena's weight issue isn't the only reason I'm feeling like a failure these days. Lucy has been such a little monster lately. I really hope it's just because she's getting over being sick, and this isn't her new normal.

She is SO whiny and demanding. If she doesn't get her way, she dissolves into tears . . . and doesn't stop. I am so sick of the crying. I've tried sending her to her room, but it doesn't make her stop crying. She carries on with the stamina of the Energizer Bunny. I've tried distracting her. No luck. I've even tried letting her watch TV or do something fun, but she does.not.stop. I don't know what to do with her, and I feel like a worthless parent. I feel like people are judging me for not keeping my kid under control.

Seriously, I can't even put it words right now. I just feel so inadequate and frustrated. Blech. Maybe I'm the one who's failing to thrive . . . (I told you I'm feeling emotional and dramatic.)

Saturday, March 23, 2013

Lena: 2 Months

Miss Lena is 2 months old today!

We're getting into somewhat of a routine. She usually wakes up between 7:30 and 8 every morning and is back to sleep by 9 (in the swing - I've given up fighting it). Some days she sleeps for 4 hours, some days she sleeps for half an hour. She's generally up for about an hour at a time before she's ready for another nap. And she usually takes a good afternoon nap. 

Breastfeeding is going better since my last update. I haven't had to give her formula yet. Just this week she's finally started to go 2.5 or 3 hours between feedings (with a little encouragement from me). She still only nurses on one side. I wish she'd do both because I think she'd get fuller and not get hungry so fast, but she must have a small stomach. Most times she absolutely refuses to nurse on both sides.

She's still pretty colicky. For the most part, if she's not eating or sleeping she's crying. Some days are worse than others. Once or twice a week she screams for a couple hours at a time - usually around 7:00. I still haven't noticed a pattern tied to what I eat. We can usually console her with a lot of walking, jiggling, shushing, singing, colic-holding, gas drops and gripe water.

She is happy once in a while. :-) I don't want you to think she's horribly crabby all the time. Look at this face:

She still doesn't coo nearly as much as Lucy did at this age, but she's doing it more and more. Usually if she's fed and well rested I can get her to smile and talk a little bit. She loves her playmat - she has more happy moments there than anywhere else. She loves her swing. And she loves to be held.

The good news is she is a great night-time sleeper. My mom said I was the same way: I cried all day, but slept all night. Lena's last feeding of the night is usually right around 9:30. She goes to bed without much fuss shortly after that and sleeps a good 6-7 hours! Glorious! Some nights she gets up twice (at like 3 and 6 - I know 6 doesn't really count as night - haha). Some nights she just gets up once. She's still sleeping in the Rock n' Play in our room, and likes to be swaddled - but only from the waist down. She freaks out when I pin her arms down. Haha.

It's amazing to me how different she is than Lucy. She's much smaller. Lena's still wearing all newborn clothes (with the exception of a select few 3 month outfits). Look at these picture comparisons:

LUCY - 2 months. Look at that leg chub!
LENA - 2 months. Scrawny little legs!
Lucy was 11 lbs, 8 oz at her 2 month appointment. Lena's appointment is Tuesday, but I'll be amazed if she's much over 10 lbs!  I think she cries off all her calories. ;-)

Lucy also had way more hair:
LUCY - 2 months
LENA - 2 months - she even has a bald spot on the back of her head already!                   
Another difference between the girls is their eye color. I actually think Lena's might stay blue!

This is LUCY at 2 months:
Look how dark her eyes were already.
And LENA at 2 months:
Still pretty blue! 
Time will tell, I guess! :-)

Overall, we're doing well and enjoying our sweet baby girl. I had somewhat of an epiphany this week. I was thinking about how much I love the newborn phase and how I'm letting it slip away with worry about housework and responsibilities. It's funny because it's exactly what everyone has told me - I just had to come to terms with it myself. I'm really trying to enjoy those moments cuddled on the couch with Lena, nursing in the middle of the night, giving her baths and smelling her sweet hair. They'll be gone before I know it.

One more thing:
I'm down 30 lbs since giving birth and still wearing my maternity jeans 24/7. I try on my regular jeans at least once a week, but I can't even get most of them up over my hips! And I still have a decent amount of belly flab. I'm glad I have a while 'til swimsuit season still. :-)

The Saturday 7

1. Lucy got to go to the circus with Aunt Niki and the boys on Sunday. Thank goodness for Aunts. I won't take my kids to the circus because I'm scared of the animals. Haha. I know. I have problems. Anyway, Lucy didn't like the loud noises:
But she had fun!
The thing she can't stop talking about from the circus is the elephant pooping. Haha. It made quite an impression on her. She puked in the car on the way home, but Niki and Tristan worked together and caught it all in a cup. That girl . . .

2. I've been getting in a good groove with this stay-at-home-mom thing. My goal is to do a craft/activity with Lucy in the morning during Lena's nap, and then at least one chore in the afternoon while both girls are sleeping. I'm also trying to read a little bit during the afternoon nap, too, but that didn't happen very much this week. I decided to start doing alphabet crafts with Lucy. This week, we did A:
Fingerprint ants. My dad wanted to make one too - can you guess which one is his? :-)

Apple stamps. I cut an apple in half, and let Lucy dip it in paint and press it on the page. I also had her trace over  my dotted A's - and she did the one with no dots all by herself!
3. Despite my quest to be productive at home, I've been spending a fair amount of time on Pinterest. It does have its redeeming qualities. I find most of my craft projects for Lucy on Pinterest, and I've made countless recipes from it. But lately it's been making me feel so bad. I am so sick of all the posts like "Recipe for cream-of-something soup without all the disgusting additives and chemicals!" or "Make your own fruit snacks  - protect your kids from that boxed crap!" or "Nothing tastes as good as skinny feels." Ugh. Lucy only eats cheese, bread, and a select few fruits. And I pretty much only eat carbs, cheese, sweets, and Dr Pepper. I just don't understand all these moms who have the time and energy to make every morsel of food from scratch. Can't we just go back to the good ole days of boxed fruit snacks and preservative-filled cream of mushroom soup without all the guilt and condemnation?!

4. Speaking of Lucy and her eating habits . . . last week I was eating an egg salad sandwich. She didn't realize what it was, picked it up off my plate and took a big bite. Her eyes got wide, she spewed the egg salad back onto the plate with a vehemence, then started crying adamantly, "I need the puke bucket! I'm going to puke!" Lol. Overdramatic, much? I also tried giving her a Cutie (orange) recently. I cut it all up and made a big deal about how yummy it was and how the little wedges looked like smiley faces. She wouldn't even bite into it. She licked one and declared it unsavory (though not in those words - haha). I did score with apples this week. I cut them into wedges for myself and paired them with a few slices of cheese. When she saw me doing that, she wanted to try it, and ate almost an entire apple! Success!

5. We got an email from Intertek asking to use our car again this week. I wrote about it here (point 2), but basically, it's a local business that pays up to $150 to borrow your car for a day! We got the full $150 this time since we didn't use their rental car. Easy money! (If you live in the area, and want to sign up, go here: www.carsearncash.com - we've done it before. It's really legit and we really got the check in the mail!) The only downside is the location - it's about a 45 minute drive from my parents' house. So you can imagine my joy when we picked the car back up and Lena screamed almost the entire way home. If that wasn't enough, Lucy cried most of the way that her belly hurt and she was going to puke. Lovely. She didn't actually puke that night, but refused to eat dinner and was grumpy all evening.

6. Yesterday, we had a playdate with Kelly, Presley, and Harper. Lucy was a complete grump, and I finally realized she was running a fever. So we came home and took a long nap. That evening, while I was nursing Lena in bed, Lucy brought me the puke bucket, saying she was going to puke. She put it on my left side, then started climbing up on the bed on my right side when the puke started spewing. I unlatched Lena and grabbed that puke bucket at lightning speed. I caught almost all of it! Go me! Haha. The poor girl has been miserable ever since then. She called for me all night long, saying she was cold or her belly hurt or she needed medicine. One time, I went in and asked her what was wrong. She responded, "I can't find my mouth." Lol. I don't think she was quite awake. She seemed to be feeling a lot better today. Her fever is gone and she was asking to eat, so I let her have some mac n' cheese. I don't think she ate more than 2 bites before it all came back up. My poor brother had to run out of the room because her retching was grossing him out so much. Haha.

7. Justin ran the Kent City Ridge Run today. It's a 15K course that goes right by my parents' house. Last year, Lucy and I saw him off at the starting line, came to my parents' to watch him run past, then went back to watch him cross the finish line.

This is Lucy and my dad watching the race last year:
Look at that green grass and the flowers growing right in front of the house!
This is Lucy and Lena watching this year:
COLD!! Stupid Michigan.
Needless to say, we didn't make it to the start or finish line. And Lucy bawled when Justin ran by and we couldn't go with him. Haha. He did really well, though. I think his time was 1:15:53. He got 4th in his age group. Just barely missed the medal! Way to go, babe. I think you're completely crazy. :-)

Saturday, March 16, 2013

The Saturday 7

1. Now that I have fast Internet, I'm really trying to get in a routine so I don't spend all day sitting online. One of my goals every day is to do some kind of activity with Lucy. Here are a couple of the crafts we did:
Pop bottle painting
After she was done painting, I threw her in the bath with the pop bottles, which she thought was awesome!

And then yesterday, we got a package in the mail from my friend Emily. It had this craft in it:
How cute is that?! Thanks, Emily!
Sorry - bad lighting. How do you like that outfit Lucy picked out for herself? Haha.

2. Another one of my goals is to start reading again. When we moved in here, and I started unpacking, I was amazed at how many children's books we have. We could seriously start a library. Then I started looking around my parents' house and noticing the astounding amount of books my dad has. They are everywhere. Apparently that's where I get it from! Anyway, I used to be such a voracious reader. And I know I grow spiritually when I read Christian Living books. So I grabbed one off my dad's shelf. I'm hesitant to even write the title, but this blog is about honesty, right? I read chapter one of When I Don't Desire God by John Piper.  I'm already identifying with it so much. One of my favorite lines so far is "Christ is to be cherished, not just chosen." I'm sure you'll hear more about it later!

3. Don't think I'm being too disciplined, though. Luke has Netflix hooked up to the TV with instant streaming, so I've been watching plenty of that! (As has Lucy - she discovered Blue's Clues. Oh joy.) I started watching Parenthood this week. So many of my facebook friends seem to love it that I decided to try it out. I just love Lauren Graham because she's so Lorelei (from Gilmore Girls)! I miss that show so much.

4. Lena has been a little difficult lately. She just needs to be held all day. (Or so she thinks.) She used to sleep so well in her swing, but the past few days, she sleeps in fits and spurts, then screams until I pick her up. If I hold her, she's content to sleep for hours. I know a lot of my friends would say that's fine, she's young, time goes so fast I should just cherish those moments, but I'm honestly getting a little depressed and feeling tied to the couch. We are living in my parents' house rent free. The least I can do is help with the dishes and sweep the floors. But my back still can't handle wearing Lena in the sling for long periods of time. I hate when Justin gets home from work, asks "What'd you do today?" and I answer "held Lena all day." (He's just asking to make conversation - not to make sure I'm earning my keep as a stay at home mom. Haha.)

5. I will say I'm glad I have my fussy baby this time around while we're at my parents'. It's so nice having extra hands to hold her and jiggle her and walk with her. My dad doesn't have a job (he's a commercial photographer if anyone has any leads!), and I really enjoy having him around every day - if for no other reason than someone to have adult conversation with! Haha. But it's also really nice being able to take a quick shower without worrying about Lucy attacking Lena or Lena screaming her head off in the swing. Thanks, Dad! (And Mom and Luke!)

6. My dad has a bunch of little Gideon Bibles that Lucy loves. Yesterday she was walking around with a whole stack of them. When I asked her why she had so many, she said, "This one for me, this one for my baby, this one for God, and this one for Jesus." Later she was lining them all up on the windowsill. When I tried to move one, she said, "No mommy! Leave it there so God can reach it!" Haha.

7. I think I mentioned once that Lucy has been listening to my old Psalty tapes. Well she ruined one of them, and the other two are so old they hardly work. So I decided I'd buy her some new ones for Easter. Well apparently they stopped making them and they're now a hot commodity for nostalgic Christian kids like me. A cassette tape is going for like $35 on ebay! I did find the Psalty website still sells them - but they're $7 a piece for a 20 minute episode! So if anyone has any good leads on Psalty's Sleepytime Helpers, hook me up!

Saturday, March 9, 2013

The Saturday 7 - On Time this Week!

1. Since I didn't do a Saturday 7 last week, I neglected to write about my brother-in-law deploying with the navy. My little sister got married in August, and a few months later, they found out her husband (who is in the Navy Reserves) has to deploy to the middle east for 9 months this year! We saw him off at the airport on Sunday. Prayers appreciated!

2. It's now been a week since we moved in with my parents. Things are going very well. We're finally all unpacked and settling in. Lucy loves it and hasn't said one word about missing our house. And I love having a TV in my room. Haha. The girls and I spend most mornings cuddling in bed watching cartoons. *Love* Here are some pictures of our rooms upstairs:
The girls' room. View from the stairs.

Packed-full closet! That's just Lucy's clothes. Lena has the entire dresser. Haha.
Our room. Don't worry - Justin's only hit his head on the ceiling about 35 times. Haha. 

Lovely closet area. Haha. Justin gets the tiny hanging space, so most of my clothes are crammed on the shelves.
3. Good news: my parents' have high speed, wireless Internet! You're going to be seeing a lot more from me lately! And a lot more pictures! It's fun using the Internet to its full potential. One day this week, Lena was being a total crab and I really wanted to get some stuff done. I wanted to put her in the sling, but my sling is a hand-me-down and I totally don't know how to use it. I you-tubed "How to wear a hotsling" and found thousands of videos showing me how it's done! Fabulous!
Lena approves.
4. Here's a fun Lucy anecdote: she told me this week, "Mommy - your belly getting small, but your buns sooo big!" Lol. Keepin' it real!

5. Another perk of fast Internet: Pinterest. I could never really do it at home with dial up. But I've been enjoying it a lot [too much] this week. I tried out this recipe on Monday:
Cheesy Chicken Spaghetti

8 ounces spaghetti, cooked
2 cups cooked chicken, diced
1 (10 ounce) can cream of chicken & mushroom soup, undiluted OR cream of chicken and herbs
2 tablespoons butter
1/3 cup milk
1/2 teaspoon onion powder
1/2 teaspoon garlic powder (or more if you like)
1/8 teaspoon pepper
1 cup mozzarella cheese, shredded
¼ cup parmesan cheese

Combine cooked spaghetti, chicken, soup, butter, milk, pepper, garlic & onion powder and mozzarella cheese. Mix well and put into a 2 quart casserole dish. Top with parmesan cheese. Bake at 350 degrees for 30 minutes.

It was delicious! And it's great living with my parents because they ate the leftovers. Justin and I usually put leftovers in the fridge, wait til they get moldy, then throw them away. Haha.

6. Another perk of living with my parents -and especially my brother Luke - is that Lucy is catching up with her peers in respect to technology. Justin and I don't have anything fancy like a Kindle or iPad or iPhone, so Lucy isn't particularly touch-screen proficient or tech savvy. But my mom has a Kindle, my dad has an iPod Lucy has figured out, Luke has everything, and Libby (who doesn't live here, but comes over often now that her hubby is gone) just got an iPad. So glad Lucy won't be stunted much longer!

7. This morning, Justin went ice fishing with his dad, and I was itching to get out of the house, so I took the girls to "The Donut Shop" in Bailey. We used to go there fairly often as kids, so I wanted to relive the experience with my kids. It was delicious!
My donut and chocolate milk. Lucy doesn't like chocolate milk. What a weird kid!
Donuts are hard to eat!

Cleaning off her fingers. (SpongeBob was on, which is why she's not looking in any of these pictures. Haha.)
I love the Donut Shop!
Lena liked it too. :-)
This might have to become a Saturday morning tradition!

Wednesday, March 6, 2013

6 Week Update


Thanks to an email from babycenter.com, I remembered today is Lena's 6 week birthday. Time is flying!

She had a doctor's appointment last Tuesday where she weighed in at 9 lbs, 2 oz. and measured 21". She grew an inch, but hasn't really gained that much weight. I went back to look at Lucy's 6 week update. She was over 10 lbs by 6 weeks, and started out smaller! I really need to stop comparing the girls to each other because it just makes me worry.

I just told Justin I'm about ready to be done breastfeeding. :-( It's so sad because it came so much more naturally to Lena from the beginning that I thought it'd be a breeze! But I feel like she's never content. I don't know if I'm not making enough or if something I'm eating is bothering her, but I'm about ready to give formula a try just to see if it makes her feel better! 

It's still so sporadic, though. I've started keeping a "food journal" on the days she's horribly fussy. We'll see if anything really starts to stand out. 

In happier news . . .

She's finally started to "talk" a little bit. She still hasn't totally figured it out, but it's adorable to watch her try. She opens and closes her mouth, moves her tongue around, studies my mouth so closely, and occasionally squeaks out a little coo. Haha. 

She's also started smiling a little bit more, although I'm never quick enough to catch it on camera.

She's a fabulous sleeper. Even on days that she's been screaming for hours, by nighttime, she settles right down and goes to sleep. (Knock on wood!) She usually gets up once in the middle of the night to eat, and once around 5 or 6 - which I still consider the middle of the night. Haha. And she usually takes a few short naps and one long nap during the day. We haven't been having as much luck with the long nap in the past few days. 

Just for the record:

I had my 6 week checkup on Monday. I'm down 28 lbs. I know I should be thrilled with that, but I lost 32 lbs. in 2 weeks after having Lucy. (There I go comparing again!) I still have about 15 lbs to go to get back to my pre-pregnancy weight. Another reason not to stop breastfeeding! 

My stomach is disgusting. Wrinkly and saggy and covered in stretch marks. 

I still can't fit in my regular jeans. I tried on my loosest pair yesterday. I did get them buttoned, but I had a major muffin top going on - and they were skin tight. Patience, patience.

Sorry this entry was so choppy. I was having a little bit of writer's block. I'll try harder next time. :-)

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

The Big Move Recap

Wow - I think that's the longest I've ever gone without updating my blog! Haha. I've obviously been busy.

We're all moved in at my parents' now! It was quite honestly a grueling week. Justin used all his PTO when I had Lena, so he couldn't take any more time off. Therefore, I packed the entire house by myself (with the exception of his clothes and the garage). In one week. With a 2 year old and a newborn. Oy. I never want to do that again. Haha. 

Fortunately, we are blessed with a community of people who were so willing to help. On Monday, the ladies from my Bible Study came over to help pack. I spent all day putting stuff into piles, then they packed it all up. It was an immense help! It would've taken me days to pack what they did in a couple hours.

I snapped this picture of some of the piles I had for them to pack just before they came:

On Wednesday, we had a big snowstorm. My nephews came over and snowblowed my entire driveway, then took a huge load of stuff I had packed over to my parents' and unloaded it there! 

On Thursday, our friend Paul helped Justin load up another big load for my parents'. And on Friday Paul and Matt helped haul more stuff to my parents', and some to storage (in Paul's unfinished basement - so grateful for generous friends!). 

Also on Friday, Niki took Lucy for the day so I could hardcore finish packing and cleaning. Lena was so good and slept almost all day!

Saturday morning was the big move. My brother Luke came over to help load up some more big stuff, and I spent the morning cleaning. If we were renting to random strangers I wouldn't be so concerned with the house being super clean, but we know these people. I don't want them to know what slobs we are! ;-) 

Of course, Lena was being super fussy, so I vacuumed almost the entire house with her in my arms. It's a good thing she's unlike her sister and actually likes the sound of the vacuum! Haha.

We got our last load stuffed in the van, looked at our big empty house, and tried not to cry - well, at least I tried not to cry. Haha. I really just couldn't think about it. I got in the van and drove away without a backward glance. 

And then we invaded my poor parents. My dad has been working tirelessly to make room for us and all our stuff in their house. It was seriously a huge effort to re-distribute everything and we appreciate it so much!! 

Since then we've been unpacking, unpacking, unpacking. It's like a form of torture. I just spent a solid week packing everything only to unpack it all!! Haha. Although I kind of like unpacking and finding places for everything. That said, it's been very difficult with my two demanding children. Lena has been a bear lately and I've pretty much just paced the house with her. 

Lucy is adjusting very well. She loves being with Grandma, Grandpa, and Uncle Luke. She's going to drive them crazy with all her begging for them to play with her. I don't think she misses the old house at all. She's fine here as long as all her stuff is here!

I have like 5 more boxes to unpack, then I'll take pictures of our new rooms upstairs. The girls' room is so adorable!

Thank you so much for all your prayers and words of encouragement! Love you all!
Pin It